HiCar

Cisco SFP Segments to have Gigabit Ethernet Applications Data Piece

Cisco SFP Segments to have Gigabit Ethernet Applications Data Piece

Bias-Free Words

The newest files in for this product strives to make use of prejudice-totally free language. With the purposes of that it files put, bias-totally free is described as language that does not indicate discrimination oriented towards the ages, impairment, intercourse, racial name, cultural term, intimate positioning, socioeconomic reputation, and you may intersectionality. Exclusions can be within brand new documents on account of words you to definitely is actually hardcoded about affiliate connects of device software, code made use of considering RFP paperwork, or words which is used from the an effective referenced third-group tool. Discover more about exactly how Cisco is using Comprehensive Code.

Desk out-of Contents

  • Device review
  • Features and you will experts
  • BASE-LX SFP for long-started to unmarried-means materials
  • SFP Process at 100M
  • 2-Station 1000BASE-BX10-D to possess solitary-dietary fiber bidirectional apps
  • Tool needs
  • Buying advice
  • Warranty
  • Cisco ecological sustainability

The industry-standard Cisco Small Function-Basis Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter (Contour step 1) website links your own changes and routers into the network. This new beautiful-swappable type in/returns unit plugs towards a Gigabit Ethernet vent otherwise slot. Optical and you can copper models can be utilized towards a wide variety out-of Cisco services intermixed during the combinations regarding 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-Ex boyfriend, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/You with the an interface-by-port basis.

New 1000BASE-T SFP operates to your important Group 5 unshielded twisted-couple copper cables from link lengths up to a hundred meters (328 legs). Cisco 1000BASE-T SFP segments service vehicle negotiation and you may Auto MDI/MDIX.

The newest 1000BASE-SX SFP, compatible with the new IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX important, works into the heritage 50 ?m multimode dietary fiber hyperlinks up to 550 m as well as on 62.5 ?m Fiber Delivered Studies Software (FDDI)-amounts multimode materials as much as 220 m. It can service to 1km more than laserlight-optimized 50 ?m multimode dietary fiber cord.

The newest 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP, suitable for brand new IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX simple, works into standard unmarried-setting fibre-optic hook up spans of up to ten km or over so you can 550 meters to the people multimode fibers. Whenever put over history multimode dietary fiber kind of, the fresh sender is coupled through a style fortifying area cable. To possess home elevators which implementation, make reference to

The new 1000BASE-Ex boyfriend SFP operates with the fundamental unmarried-means fibre-optic hook up spans of up to forty kilometres in length. An excellent 5-dB inline optical attenuator are going to be inserted amongst the dietary fiber-optic wire as well as the finding port on the SFP at every stop of connect to own straight back-to-right back contacts.

Brand new 1000BASE-ZX SFP operates to the important single-form dietary fiber-optic connect spans as much as approximately 70 kilometer in length. New SFP brings a keen optical hook up finances regarding 21 dB, nevertheless direct link period size depends on several products such as as soluble fiber top quality, level of splices, and you may connections.

Whenever shorter distances off Unmarried-Mode Fiber (SMF) are used, it will be wanted to input a keen inline optical attenuator within the the link to eliminate overloading this new receiver. A 10-dB inline optical attenuator would be entered involving the dietary fiber-optic cord bush while the finding vent into the SFP at the for every stop of your own link whenever fibre-optic cord period loss are less than 8 dB.

The latest GLC-GE-DR-LX SFP and additionally helps Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) services with regards to the globe-basic SFF-8472 Multisource Arrangement (MSA). This feature supplies the person the ability to display screen actual-big date parameters of SFP, eg optical yields energy, optical type in energy, temperatures, laserlight bias most recent, and you may transceiver likewise have current.

New GLC-GE-DR-LX SFP normally interoperate with other 100M SFPs/connects so long as those people depend on 100BASE-LX10 fundamental. A good 5dB attenuator required on the path off dual-rate SFP Colorado and 100BASE-LX10 user interface Rx. Zero attenuator is necessary on the other side soluble fiber string.

The GLC-GE-DR-LX SFP can also be interoperate with other 1G SFPs/connects for as long as the individuals depend on 1000BASE-LX/LH basic. Zero attenuator required in virtually any fibre strand.

The fresh new 1000BASE-BX-D and 1000BASE-BX-You SFPs, compatible with the newest IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-BX10-D and 1000BASE-BX10-You requirements, operate on just one string from basic SMF.

Good 1000BASE-BX10-D product is always connected to a good 1000BASE-BX10-You product that have one strand away from standard SMF with an operating transmission range to 10 kilometer. The brand new interaction over an individual string out of soluble fiber is achieved by splitting up this new transmission wavelength of the two equipment as the represented in the Shape 2: 1000BASE-BX10-D transmits good 1490-nm station and you can obtains an excellent 1310-nm rule, while 1000BASE-BX10-U transmits within a beneficial 1310-nm wavelength and you can receives an effective 1490-nm laws. Because the found, the existence of a good Wavelength-Department Multiplexing (WDM) splitter incorporated into new SFP to-break the new 1310-nm and you may 1490-nm light paths.

This new GLC-BX-D and you may GLC-BX-You SFPs together with assistance Digital Optical Keeping track of (DOM) properties with respect to the community-simple SFF-8472 Multisource Agreement (MSA). This particular aspect gives the consumer the capability to display screen actual-time variables of the SFP, eg optical returns fuel, optical type in fuel, temperatures, laser beam bias latest, and you can transceiver also have current.

The fresh new GLC-BX-D-We and you may GLC-BX-U-I would be the Commercial heat rated (IND) equivalents regarding GLC-BX-D and you may GLC-BX-U SFPS. This enables link procedure during the severe environmental standards where in fact the component situation heat is about assortment -40°C in order to 85°C.

Both-station 1000BASE-BX-D SFP module, called Compact SFP, brings together a couple of IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-BX10-D interfaces in one SFP module. The fresh new GLC-2BX-D or GLC-2BX-D-I is often linked to one or two 1000BASE-BX10-U interfaces more dating sites for White professionals than two unmarried strands out of standard SMF having an operating signal assortment doing 10km.

A great GLC-BX40-D-We or GLC-BX40-DA-I unit connects in order to an effective GLC-BX40-U-We equipment that have an individual string out-of simple SMF which have a keen operating signal variety doing 40 kilometer.

The fresh new correspondence over an individual strand from fiber was accomplished by splitting up the latest sign wavelength of the two gadgets. New GLC-BX40-D-I, GLC-BX40-DA-I, and you will GLC-BX40-U-We SFPs together with service Digital Optical Overseeing (DOM) attributes depending on the globe-standard SFF-8472 Multisource Contract (MSA). This particular aspect supplies the consumer the capability to display real-date details of your own SFP, instance optical production strength, optical type in electricity, heat, laser beam prejudice newest, and transceiver also provide voltage.

A good GLC-BX80-D-We device is constantly connected to an effective GLC-BX80-U-I device which have an individual string off simple SMF that have a keen working indication range as much as 80 km.

The new correspondence more just one strand out-of dietary fiber are achieved by splitting up the fresh new sign wavelength of the two devices. The GLC-BX80-D-I and you may GLC-BX80-U-We SFPs including help Electronic Optical Overseeing (DOM) services depending on the industry-practical SFF-8472 Multisource Agreement (MSA). This particular feature gives the end user the capability to monitor actual-day parameters of the SFP, such as for example optical productivity strength, optical enter in power, temperatures, laser bias latest, and you may transceiver likewise have voltage.

The brand new SFP-1G-SX module operates into the 10G, Grams twin rate and you may G tri-price ports of Cisco changes and you can routers, however, brings 1G associations. The latest SFP-1G-SX interoperates with 1000BASE-SX segments.

The new SFP-1G-LH module works during the 10G, G dual speed and you may Grams tri-rates ports out-of Cisco switches and you can routers, however, brings 1G connectivity. Brand new SFP-1G-LH interoperates that have 1000BASE-LX/LH segments.

Ha Le Viet
Ha Le Viet

Bình luận

Địa chỉ email của bạn sẽ không hiển thị trên bình luận. Các thông tin bắt buộc được đánh dấu *